Get started1 The Orchards is a two-bedroom detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–50 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 70). The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 15.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £112,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 The Orchards was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£112,250
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
1 The Orchards outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,245
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambrian — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2019Most recent
£112,250
+19.7%over 1 year26 January 2018
£93,750
-10.7%over 11 years17 November 2006
£105,000
+50.0%over 3 years6 November 2003
£70,000
+129.5%over 5 years30 April 1998
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DE: £89,950 (2020–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Glascote Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.