Get started5 The Orchards is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–50 m²). The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Held since February 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 58.7% above the 2005 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 The Orchards's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 The Orchards valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 The Orchards outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambrian — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2005Most recent
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DE: £93,750 (2020–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Glascote Academy. 24 schools nearby.