Get started6 The Orchards is a semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–50 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £103,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 The Orchards's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2023
6 The Orchards has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
6 The Orchards is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambrian — bus stop.
21 February 2020Most recent
£103,000
+18.4%over 4 years21 December 2015
£87,000
-15.5%over 8 years20 November 2007
£103,000
+31.2%over 3 years26 July 2004
£78,500
+67.0%over 2 years7 December 2001
£47,000
+20.7%over 5 years26 June 1996
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DE: £93,750 (2019–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Glascote Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.