Get started9 Harwood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 48.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 8 EPCs).
9 Harwood Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 10 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 9 Harwood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2007Most recent
£182,000
+13.8%over 2 years7 January 2005
£160,000
+116.2%over 5 years6 August 1999
£74,000
+5.8%over 1 year27 February 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QB: £250,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.