Get started5 Parbury is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Parbury has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
5 Parbury is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,561
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Welford Road — bus stop.
19 March 2021Most recent
£235,000
+9.3%over 2 years30 May 2018
£215,000
+55.9%over 13 years7 June 2004
£137,950
+139.9%over 6 years14 May 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PJ: £272,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Dosthill Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.