Get started1 Kurtus is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 69.7% above the 2010 sale of £152,000. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Kurtus's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 1 Kurtus.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Two and single storey rear extension
1 Kurtus valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 10 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 1 Kurtus stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
16 July 2010Most recent
£152,000
+34.6%over 7 years26 July 2002
£112,950
+25.6%over 2 years20 April 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NX: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.