Get started37 Kurtus is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £377,500.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
37 Kurtus outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
25 January 2023Most recent
£377,500
+297.6%over 25 years14 July 1997
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NX: £360,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.