Get started3 Stanegate is a four-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1JX). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £450,000.
3 Stanegate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 3 Stanegate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 9 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 3 Stanegate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
8 November 2023Most recent
£450,000
+20.0%over 7 years15 July 2016
£375,000
+6.2%over 1 year8 October 2014
£352,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JX: £335,000 (2019–2016).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.