Get started83 Dosthill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1272 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 39.5% above the 2012 sale price. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
83 Dosthill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2022
83 Dosthill Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
83 Dosthill Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 83 Dosthill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and porch to front of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 August 2012Most recent
£210,000
+9.4%over 6 years10 April 2006
£192,000
+28.0%over 3 years20 December 2002
£150,000
+87.6%over 2 years6 September 2000
£79,950
+35.5%over 1 year6 October 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JD: £260,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.