Get started85 Dosthill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
85 Dosthill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 29 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 85 Dosthill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
29 August 2024Most recent
£260,000
+48.6%over 3 years8 October 2020
£175,000
+84.2%over 11 years25 September 2009
£95,000
+1.9%over 6 years27 June 2003
£93,250
+39.2%over 2 years6 October 2000
£67,000
+139.3%over 4 years29 January 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JD: £295,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.