Get started63 Dosthill Road is a semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 957 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 60.6% above the 2009 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 18 EPCs).
63 Dosthill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 63 Dosthill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,540
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
20 November 2009Most recent
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JD: £260,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.