Get started107 Dosthill Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 633 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 32.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014).
107 Dosthill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2018
Retrospective change to facing materials permitted under planning application 0157/2014 and construction of site boundary walls and gates
107 Dosthill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 6 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 107 Dosthill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,656
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
Proposed front, side and rear extensions, boundary wall with automated gate, detached garage, access drive and dropped kerb off Whiting
7 March 2014Most recent
£215,000
+17.8%over 6 years28 September 2007
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JD: £260,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.