Get started7 Birchfield Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1GY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 9th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Birchfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
7 Birchfield Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2024Most recent
£160,000
+26.0%over 5 years16 November 2018
£127,000
+19.9%over 6 years25 May 2012
£105,950
+0.9%over 3 years20 February 2009
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GY: £153,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.