Get started20 Birchfield Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1GY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 66 m² this is the 27th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £157,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Birchfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 13 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 20 Birchfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2024Most recent
£157,000
+2.3%over 1 year24 November 2022
£153,500
+21.3%over 2 years10 July 2020
£126,500
+4.5%over 8 years30 March 2012
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GY: £153,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.