Get started21 Birchfield Close is a two-bedroom property in Tamworth (B77 1GY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 568 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 53 m² this is the 8th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 22.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £128,000.
21 Birchfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 8 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Birchfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
20 March 2020Most recent
£128,000
+19.1%over 8 years9 December 2011
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GY: £153,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.