Get started2 Birchfield Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1GY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Birchfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 2 Birchfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£280,000
+48.1%over 7 years22 May 2015
£189,000
-5.5%over 7 years28 April 2008
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GY: £153,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.