Get started25 Petard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1GN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 31.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £323,000.
25 Petard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
25 Petard Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bletchley Drive — bus stop.
24 April 2019Most recent
£323,000
+113.2%over 17 years27 September 2001
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GN: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.