Get started30 Petard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1GN). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £399,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 142 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 21 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Change of use of garage (Class C3) to hair salon ( Class E )
30 Petard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 30 Petard Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bletchley Drive — bus stop.
22 September 2023Most recent
£399,950
+44.1%over 15 years4 April 2008
£277,500
+11.0%over 3 years27 January 2005
£249,995
+37.0%over 3 years24 August 2001
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GN: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.