Get started20 Petard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1GN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 19% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. At 95 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2023
20 Petard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 20 Petard Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,547
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bletchley Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2017Most recent
£337,000
+37.6%over 4 years31 August 2012
£245,000
+22.5%over 10 years19 July 2002
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GN: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.