Get started18 Petard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1GN). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 sits 68.1% above the 2013 sale of £248,000. At 143 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 21 EPCs). On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
18 Petard Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
18 Petard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 12 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Petard Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,734
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bletchley Drive — bus stop.
10 October 2013Most recent
£248,000
+39.7%over 11 years8 March 2002
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GN: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.