Get started17 Petard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1GN). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £322,500 in December 2019.
17 Petard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Petard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
17 Petard Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bletchley Drive — bus stop.
20 December 2019Most recent
£322,500
+29.0%over 12 years25 May 2007
£250,000
+31.6%over 5 years10 May 2002
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GN: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.