Get started1 Petard Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1GN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 48.3% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Petard Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 3 years.
£167,950
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 1 Petard Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bletchley Drive — bus stop.
13 October 2005Most recent
£167,950
-1.2%over 1 year1 October 2004
£169,950
+57.0%over 2 years23 May 2002
£108,253
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GN: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.