Get started54 Tamworth Road is a mid-terrace house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 816 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 25.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £134,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
54 Tamworth Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2022
Price for 54 Tamworth Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 24 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Two Gates Community Primary School — bus stop.
19 February 2020Most recent
£134,000
+41.1%over 7 years18 May 2012
£95,000
+58.3%over 10 years26 April 2002
£59,995
+83.2%over 2 years31 January 2000
£32,750
+72.4%over 4 years15 December 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EG: £220,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.