Get started146 Tamworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 60.1% above the 2013 sale of £133,650. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 44.5% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
146 Tamworth Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2024
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,650
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 146 Tamworth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Parkfield Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2013Most recent
£133,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EA: £235,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.