Get started8 Broadsmeath is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 94.1% above the 2004 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm.
8 Broadsmeath valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Broadsmeath stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,030
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greatmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2004Most recent
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DG: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.