Get started68 Broadsmeath is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
68 Broadsmeath has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
68 Broadsmeath outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £1,447
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greatmead — bus stop.
4 October 2024Most recent
£170,000
+107.3%over 12 years31 August 2012
£82,000
+26.2%over 9 years27 September 2002
£65,000
+59.5%over 3 years18 June 1999
£40,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DG: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.