Get started6 Broadsmeath is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 78.8% above the 2016 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 29.3% below the postcode norm. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
6 Broadsmeath's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
6 Broadsmeath valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 6 Broadsmeath stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£904
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greatmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2016Most recent
£113,000
+20.9%over 12 years25 September 2003
£93,500
+10.1%over 1 year14 March 2002
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DG: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.