Get started81 Barnbridge is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 40.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
81 Barnbridge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
81 Barnbridge is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadsmeath — bus stop.
17 August 2018Most recent
£147,000
+5.0%over 2 years10 July 2016
£139,950
+42.1%over 12 years11 June 2004
£98,500
+89.4%over 3 years27 April 2001
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DF: £132,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.