Get started48 Barnbridge is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 43.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
48 Barnbridge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 48 Barnbridge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,361
Street avg £1,437
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadsmeath — bus stop.
25 September 2015Most recent
£132,000
+57.1%over 12 years13 June 2003
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DF: £147,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.