Get started52 Bright Crescent is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 27.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £102,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2026
52 Bright Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 16 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 16 years.
52 Bright Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
17 June 2022Most recent
£102,000
+280.2%over 15 years27 October 2006
£26,825
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DD: £150,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 31 schools nearby.