Get started49 Bright Crescent is a detached house in Tamworth (B77 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 49 m² this is the 7th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 44.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £98,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Bright Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
49 Bright Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £1,747
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2018Most recent
£98,500
+23.1%over 3 years22 May 2015
£80,000
-6.4%over 8 years21 September 2006
£85,500
+205.4%over 8 years18 December 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DD: £150,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
B77 1EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.