Get started177 Tamworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 28.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £253,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
177 Tamworth Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 1 year.
£253,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 1 year.
177 Tamworth Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,608
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Farm Lodge — bus stop.
3 April 2020Most recent
£253,000
+16.3%over 9 months21 June 2019
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BU: £288,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.