Get started167 Tamworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 25.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £252,000 in December 2020.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 167 Tamworth Road.
167 Tamworth Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
167 Tamworth Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Farm Lodge — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification: 3.65m rear single storey conservatory with eaves height of 2.3m and maximum overall height of 3.5m
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension for kitchen and dining
10 December 2020Most recent
£252,000
+135.5%over 18 years8 April 2002
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BU: £253,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.