Get startedWoods Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 525 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 49 m² this is the 8th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Woods Court, where floor areas span 29–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 52.9% above the 2010 sale of £85,000. At 49 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Woods Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2018
Woods Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 10 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 10 years.
On years held, Woods Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
10 September 2010Most recent
£85,000
+42.9%over 10 years30 June 2000
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BL: £96,000 (2025–2021).
Woods Court Apartment 2 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Jun 2025
Woods Court Apartment 4 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Nov 2023
Woods Court Apartment 8 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Jun 2022
Woods Court Apartment 15 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold May 2021
Woods Court Apartment 14 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
B77 1PD
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.