Get startedWoods Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Woods Court (29–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 126.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £106,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 29 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 23 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 23 years.
Woods Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
13 June 2025Most recent
£106,000
+10.4%over 3 years28 October 2021
£96,000
+23.1%over 15 years25 May 2006
£78,000
+48.6%over 3 years7 June 2002
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BL: £77,500 (2023–2018).
Woods Court Apartment 4 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Nov 2023
Woods Court Apartment 8 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Jun 2022
Woods Court Apartment 15 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold May 2021
Woods Court Apartment 14 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Jan 2020
Woods Court Apartment 9 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
B77 1PD
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.