Get startedWoods Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Woods Court, where floor areas span 29–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 10 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 45.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £77,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 34 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 9 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 18 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 18 years.
Woods Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
24 January 2020Most recent
£77,500
+25.0%over 14 years28 October 2005
£62,000
+8.8%over 1 year5 November 2003
£57,000
+7.5%over 2 years2 October 2001
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BL: £96,000 (2025–2021).
Woods Court Apartment 2 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Jun 2025
Woods Court Apartment 4 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Nov 2023
Woods Court Apartment 8 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Jun 2022
Woods Court Apartment 15 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold May 2021
Woods Court Apartment 9 Kettlebrook Road Kettlebrook Tamworth
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
B77 1PD
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.