Get started25 Celandine is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 180.3% above the 2001 sale of £69,200. At 51 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 56 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Celandine's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 5 years.
£69,200
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Celandine lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,357
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2001Most recent
£69,200
+31.8%over 4 years27 November 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BG: £157,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.