Get started16 Celandine is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 61.7% above the 2005 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Celandine has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 9 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 9 years.
16 Celandine is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 2005Most recent
£115,000
+20.4%over 2 years3 October 2003
£95,500
+59.3%over 3 years7 April 2000
£59,950
+17.5%over 3 years31 July 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BG: £157,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.