Get started20 Celandine is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 142.4% above the 2002 sale of £82,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Celandine's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 6 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 20 Celandine stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,398
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2002Most recent
£82,500
+23.1%over 1 year19 July 2001
£67,000
+28.8%over 5 years28 June 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BG: £157,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.