Get started10 Celandine is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 42.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Celandine has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 10 Celandine stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2016Most recent
£196,000
+16.3%over 2 years7 March 2014
£168,500
+70.2%over 11 years5 April 2002
£98,995
+33.9%over 3 years31 March 1999
£73,950
+16.5%over 3 years29 September 1995
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BG: £157,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.