Get started228 Kettlebrook Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £197,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 228 Kettlebrook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 228 Kettlebrook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,527
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£197,500
+231.9%over 10 years10 January 2014
£59,500
+11.5%over 10 years27 November 2003
£53,350
+60.3%over 3 years23 June 2000
£33,275
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AX: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.