Get started202 Kettlebrook Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 202 Kettlebrook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2022Most recent
£190,000
+32.9%over 3 years1 February 2019
£143,000
+92.7%over 16 years27 March 2002
£74,200
+32.5%over 2 years14 December 1999
£56,000
+9.8%over 3 years26 January 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AX: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.