Get started214 Kettlebrook Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £182,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2023
214 Kettlebrook Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
214 Kettlebrook Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
10 September 2021Most recent
£182,000
+28.2%over 3 years20 July 2018
£142,000
+20.3%over 3 years13 February 2015
£118,000
-13.1%over 7 years31 August 2007
£135,750
+104.1%over 5 years10 April 2002
£66,500
+30.4%over 5 years30 April 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AX: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.