Get started212 Kettlebrook Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 29.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
212 Kettlebrook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2019
212 Kettlebrook Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
212 Kettlebrook Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
18 April 2018Most recent
£161,000
+140.3%over 16 years1 March 2002
£67,000
+19.0%over 2 years3 December 1999
£56,300
+10.4%over 3 years30 April 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AX: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.