Get started206 Kettlebrook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 67.1% above the 2015 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 206 Kettlebrook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2015Most recent
£158,000
+9.7%over 10 years9 February 2005
£144,000
+68.4%over 3 years31 August 2001
£85,500
+27.1%over 4 years16 January 1997
£67,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AX: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.