Get started204 Kettlebrook Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 60% above the 2014 sale of £124,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
204 Kettlebrook Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
28 August 2014Most recent
£124,995
-4.6%over 7 years24 August 2007
£131,000
+118.3%over 7 years4 August 2000
£60,000
+13.2%over 2 years9 April 1998
£53,000
+3.9%over 2 years27 October 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AX: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.