Get started1b is a two-bedroom detached house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–212 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £109,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
30 July 2021Most recent
£109,000
+17.2%over 4 years21 April 2017
£93,000
+3.3%over 9 years13 November 2007
£90,000
+14.6%over 2 years4 March 2005
£78,500
-1.9%21 January 2005
£80,000
+75.8%over 3 years14 September 2001
£45,500
+40.9%over 4 years19 June 1997
£32,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AT: £215,000 (2024–2024).
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.