Get started17 Orchard Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £210,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
outbuilding in the garden used for a home based dog grooming service.
17 Orchard Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
17 Orchard Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 6 years4 December 2017
£150,000
+38.2%over 3 years23 May 2014
£108,500
-3.1%over 9 years27 May 2004
£111,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AT: £215,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.