Get started13 Orchard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 55.6% above the 2017 sale of £126,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2022
13 Orchard Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
13 Orchard Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,595
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
21 April 2017Most recent
£126,000
+9.6%over 4 years23 November 2012
£115,000
+2.2%over 7 years2 June 2005
£112,500
+71.8%over 4 years29 March 2001
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AT: £215,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.