Get started172 Kettlebrook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 47% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
172 Kettlebrook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
Price for 172 Kettlebrook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 172 Kettlebrook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
27 January 2017Most recent
£117,000
18 September 2015
£117,500
+7.8%over 9 years22 August 2006
£109,000
+14.7%over 2 years25 June 2004
£95,000
+150.0%over 6 years17 October 1997
£38,000
+100.0%over 1 year29 August 1996
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AF: £181,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.